Honor Roll - Attached Units

Medal Listings

Key: SSM: Silver Star Medal, BSM: Bronze Star Medal, olc: Oak Leaf Cluster. PH: Purple Heart. Names in Italics are posthumous awards. All GOs dated 1945, 70th Infantry Division unless otherwise noted. This is a work in progress.

Name Rank Unit Medal Source
Abbenmante, Edward J. 1SG B/127th FAB BSM GO 78
Adams, Ivan R T4 261st FAB BSM GO 63
Allen, Donald D SSG C/413th AAA BSM GO 64
Anderson, Andrew J SSG HHB/261st FAB BSM GO 62
Arino, Paul J T5 HHB/261st FAB BSM GO 69
Bache, Leslie W 1SG D/142nd AAA BSM GO 73
Ballou, Arthur D T5 SV/557th FAB BSM GO 47
Banks, Robert W CPT 149th AAA Op Det BSM GO 107
Barkman, William E. CPT 134th AAA BSM GO 85
Baron, Albert S LTC Prov. Displaced Persons Det. 44 BSM GO 117
Beasley, Richard D PFC E/15/3ID later A/270 PH GO 119
Bedient, Roy E T4 SV/261st FAB BSM GO 67
Begor, Richard J CPL A/557th FAB BSM GO 47
Besant, Howard E T4 HS Troop/17th Cav Sq./15th Cav Gp. BSM GO 51
Beverburg, Alvin L CPT 142nd AAA BSM GO 73
Bolton, Richard W CPT 103rd AAA BSM GO 45
Bornscheuer, William H CPT 49th AAA Brigade BSM GO 51
Brett, Edward C CPT Adj. Gen. Department BSM GO 113
Britton, William F. 1LT C/252nd FAB SSM GO 74
Brown, John S CPL C/261st FAB BSM GO 62
Brown, Lawrence D T4 17th Cav Sq/15th Cav Grp SM GO 103
Brucker, Gustave P PFC 103rd AAA BSM GO 64
Burke, Harry G SSG Troop A/17th Cav Sq./15th Cav. Gp. BSM GO 83
Burrough, James H WOJG 768th FAB BSM GO 64
Bush, Harold E SSG B/749th Tank Bn SSM GO 22
Calcote, William R. PVT B/413th AAA BSM GO 52
Cantalo, Dominic J SSG 142nd AAA Bn SM GO 60
Capraun, William J. T5 HB/109th AAA BSM GO 84
Carder, Gilbert M PFC B/413th AAA BSM GO 52
Carlo, John C PFC C/749th Tank Bn BSM GO 19
Carneal, Herman M SSG C/261st FAB BSM GO 62
Carr, James W. MSG 18th AAA BSM GO 86
Carrier, Alfred E. T4 A/557th FAB BSM GO 47
Chapman, Raymond T CPT HQ/261st FAB BSM GO 62
Conners, John J SSG B/109th AAA BSM GO 84
Creasy, Roy V MAJ 103rd AAA BSM GO 49
Crookston, Douglas O PFC 472nd FAB BSM GO 64
Cuffaro, Francis J. PFC B/749th Tank Bn BSM, PH GO 18, GO 66
Davis, Sturgiss W CPT 142nd AAA BSM GO 73
Dean, Randall L T5 A/557th FAB BSM GO 47
Debs, Victor S TSG Hq/109th AAA BSM GO 84
DeLoach, Bernell J 1SG A/142nd AAA Bn BSM GO 73
Deming, Donald L SGT B/781st Tank Bn BSM GO 49
Desmond, Lawrence C MAJ Hq/142nd AAA BSM GO 73
Diller, John R 1LT A/142nd AAA BSM GO 73
Dillon, Ralph F SSG Hq/49th AAA Brigade BSM GO 86
Dowd, John J 1LT 648th TD Bn BSM GO 19
DuBois, Theordore J 1LT B/443rd AAA SSM GO 31,  Amnd. GO 33
Dunn, Joseph F MAJ 103rd AAA BSM GO 51
Eidenmuller, Ellsworth R T5 Med/648th TD Bn SSM GO 16
Fisher, Warren H SSG C/109th AAA BSM GO 84
Fleming, Luther F CPT 134th AAA BSM GO 85
Foley, Lawrence J CPT 134th AAA BSM GO 85
Freund, John F MAJ Hq/433rd AAA BSM GO 37
Galbo, Samuel J CPT Med/116th AAA BSM GO 107
Garvey, Peter SSG C/142nd AAA BSM GO 73
Gianes, Andrew P TSH 142nd AAA BSM GO 73
Gilbert, Gerald S. 1LT A/447th AAA (AW) BSM GO 94
Goodman, Gustave PFC 472nd FAB BSM GO 64
Grosskopf, August V 1LT MI Service, ETO BSM GO 57
Grosso, Raymond N PVT Troop C/15th Cav. Sq./15th Cav. Gp. SSM GO 83
Hall, Kenneth W. CPT A/261st FAB BSM GO 62
Harris, George W. CPT Troop E/15th Cav. Sq./15th Cav. Gp. BSM GO 107
Hartman, Fred 1LT MI Service, ETO BSM GO 19
Hastings, James E CPT Sv/261st FAB BSM GO 62
Hathaway, Warren H. 2LT C/93rd AFAB SSM GO 26
Hayward, William F MSG 103rd AAA BSM GO 64
Herstad, John O MAJ 443rd AAA BSM GO 33
Hilden, Edward A 1LT 768th FAB BSM GO 64
Himpsl, Francis F TSG 103rd AAA BSM GO 64
Hock, Samuel SSG B/109th AAA BSM GO 84
Holly, Matthew M CPL B/639th AAA (AW) BSM GO 107
Hooley, Daniel S T4 Hq/127th AAA BSM GO 78
Howe, Joseph G LTC Hq/581st AAA (AW) BSM GO 51
Humphries, Ernest SGT C/749th Tank Bn BSM, olc GO 19
Hunken, John W SSG Med/142nd AAA BSM GO 107, Amnd. 110
Hutchinson, Roger N, Jr. SSG C/109th AAA BSM GO 84
Johnson, Stanley CPT 768th FAB BSM GO 64
Jones, Cecil F CPL A/557th FAB BSM GO 47
Jones, Delmar PFC B/413th AAA BSM GO 52
Jones, Wilbur L CPT 127th AAA BSM GO 78
Kah, John E 1LT 116th AAA BSM GO 51
Kaiser, John O T4 C/749th Tank Bn BSM GO 19
Kallman, Maxwell M LTC HQ/142nd AAA BSM GO 51
Kapala, Edward A 1SG D/134th AAA BSM GO 85
Keesecker, Wilbur L 1LT A/261st FAB BSM GO 62
Kidwell, James D T4 12th Army Postal Unit PH GO 2 TFH
Kon, Joseph S SSG A/109th AAA BSM GO 84
Labella, Leonard T5 12th Army Postal Unit PH GO 2 TFH
Lawlor, William E CPL A/557th FAB BSM GO 47
Leneaus, John C 1LT D/134th AAA BSM GO 85
Lewicki, Jospeh P TSG HQ/127th AAA BSM GO 78
Liddick, Charles W SGT C/142nd AAA BSM GO 73
Loftis, Carlis C SSG A/413th AAA BSM GO 86
Lutz, Warren E CPL A/557th FAB BSM GO 47
Lyles, Larry CWO 768th FAB BSM GO 47
Maas, William A TSG 142nd AAA BSM GO 73
Mack, Robert L CPT HQ/18th AAA BSM GO 86
Madden, Robert J CPT Chaplain/HQ/116th AAA BSM GO 51
Marlowe, Robert L SGT C/142nd AAA BSM GO 73
Martin, Lashley R SGT B/413th AAA BSM GO 49
Martinez, Luis G PFC B/413th AAA BSM GO 52
McAllister, James J 1LT B/261st FAB BSM GO 62
McClure, William T5 A/557th FAB BSM GO 47
McCullough, Will A T4 Troop C/15th Cav Sq/15th Cav Gp BSM GO 83
McDonald, Willard A LTC HQ/768th FAB BSM GO 108
McGrath, Donald B MAJ HQ/142nd AAA BSM GO 73
McNish, John J TSG HQ/109th AAA BSM GO 51
Meredith, Ray C CPT D/109th AAA BSM GO 84
Messenger, Everett D SGT 17th Cav Sq/15th Cav Gp BSM GO 83
Mills, William C 1LT 134th AAA BSM GO 85
Modell, Harry D CPL 103rd AAA BSM GO 64
Myers, William S SGT Troop B/17th Cav Sq/15th Cav Gp BSM GO 51
Nichols, Aubrey J WOJG 413th AAA BSM GO 51
Nicholson, William H, Jr. CPT HQ/127th AAA BSM GO 78
Nixon, Harold G 2LT B/142nd AAA BSM GO 73
Northway, Robert L SSG B/142nd AAA BSM GO 73
Nugent, William T SSG A/109th AAA BSM GO 84
O'Rourke, George 1LT B/261st FAB BSM GO 67
Odom, Pete R MSG HQ/261st FAB BSM GO 62
Oswald, Robert C LTC HQ/103rd AAA BSM GO 29
Palmer, Eugene P CPT B/? AAA BSM GO 25
Parkes, Augustus N 1LT 103rd AAA BSM GO 49
Patterson, John S MAJ HQ/103rd AAA BSM GO 51
Person, Frederick H 2LT C/749th Tank Bn SSM GO 35
Pfortner, Kurt P SGt B/749th Tank Bn BSM GO 22
Pinero, Celestino T5 D/109th AAA BSM GO 107
Place, James L MSG 134th AAA BSM GO 85
Pyle, Frank L 1LT A/93rd AFAB BSM GO 41
Pyle, Harry W, Jr. 1SG D/127th AAA BSM GO 78
Rabun, Harold G T4 SV/557th FAB BSM GO 47
Redes, Anthony MSG HQ/127th AAA BSM GO 78
Ropella, Myron E CPT 49th AAA Brigade BSM GO 64
Rowe, Gerald W CPT 11th AAA BSM GO 51
Rubin, Anthony 1LT Med/109th AAA BSM GO 84
Rubin, Irving 1LT Med/142nd AAA BSM GO 73
Sanborn, George O T4 Troop A/15th Cav Sq/15th Cav Gp BSM GO 83
Saunders, Fred J 1LT HQ/261st FAB BSM GO 67
Scahill, Earl R CPT 103rd AAA BSM GO 64
Scalfano, Samuel S TSG HQ/413th AAA BSM GO 86
Schaefer, James E CPT 639th AAA BSM GO 107
Schaffer, Girard T4 HQ/261st FAB BSM GO 26
Sego, William D. CPL HQ/18th AAA BSM GO 86
Sheets, Lee K T4 SV/557th FAB BSM GO 47
Smuda, Edward S SSG B/109th AAA BSM GO 84
Soeder, Alfred M T4 HQ/472nd FAB BSM GO 64
Stalzer, Leonard J TSG Troop F/17th Cav Sq/15th Cav Gp BSM GO 83
Stevenson, Douglas CPT 49th AAA Brigade BSM GO 51
Sullivan, Raymond B SSG A/109th AAA BSM GO 84
Swenson, Oliver C 1LT Troop F/15th Cav Sq/15th Cav Gp BSM GO 83
Themelis, George S SSG C/142nd AAA BSM GO 86
Thomas, James R CPT HQ/261st FAB SSM GO 80
Thompson, Edgar H, Jr. LTC HQ/433rd AAA (AW) BSM GO 41
Tierney, John J CPL 103rd AAA BSM GO 64
Tolly, Robert J CPT HQ/261st FAB BSM GO 62
Trimble, William H. Jr. CPT D/447th AAA (AW) BSM, olc GO 94
Vanas, Robert J WOJG HQ/433rd AAA (AW) BSM GO 64
Weir, Thomas B T4 142nd AAA BSM GO 73
Welch, William D T4 F/17th Cav Sq, 15th Cav Grp BSM GO 64
Wessells, Louis R T5 B/261st FAB BSM GO 62
Weyandt, Francis R 1SG 103rd AAA BSM GO 64
Wiggins, Joe L T5 472nd FA Group BSM GO 64
Will, James W CPT 252nd FAB BSM GO 86
Winter, Ralph L 1SG A/261st FAB BSM GO 62
Woodier, George H MSG 103rd AAA BSM GO 64
Wright, Howard S CPT HQ/127th AAA BSM GO 78
Ziegler, Karl, F 1LT 2nd FAB AM GO 111
Zimmer, Richard A CPT C/261st FAB BSM GO 64
Zimmerman, Kenneth A CPT HQ/127th AAA BSM GO 78

Related
Campaign Credits - Medal Identification - Individual Citations - General Orders